Skip Navigation Links

 

 

 


 


 


 


 


 


Data Protection Policy

Parenting Together needs to collect and maintain certain personal data in order to carry on its business and meet its requirements effectively. We recognise the importance of lawful and correct procedures to protect our subscribers and to maintain an efficient service. Personal data that Parenting Together holds on paper, on computer or other media will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the Data Protection Act 1998 or any subsequent act that is applied to the following data protection principles:

These principles specify that personal data must be:
1. Processed fairly and lawfully
2. Collated for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose;
3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive;
4. Accurate and kept up to date;
5. Not kept for longer than is necessary;
6. Processed in line with the data subject’s rights;
7. kept secure from unauthorised or unlawful access;
8. Not transferred to a country or territory which does not have adequate data protection laws.

Parenting Together fully endorse and adhere to the eight principles of the Data Protection Act and will therefore:
Observe fully the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of personal data;
Inform you why we are collecting your data and what we intend to use it for Collect and process appropriate personal data only to the extent needed to fulfil operational and legal requirements and ensure the accuracy and security of personal data;
Regularly check how long personal data has been held;
Take the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal data and ensure that personal data is not transferred without your signed permission or requested by governmental institutions directly concerned with child safety, health, education or welfare.

All voluntary or paid workers are responsible for:
Making sure that any personal data that they provide to Parenting Together is accurate and up to date, including any changes such as address or name.
Checking any information that Parenting Together may send out and correcting any inaccurate information that is being kept or processed.
Ensuring that data is kept securely including precautions against physical loss or damage, and that both access and disclosures are restricted to the purpose of Parenting Together.

Your rights to access information:
All individuals with personal data held by Parenting Together are entitled to:
Enquire what information is being held about them and for what purpose Ask how its records can be accessed
Be informed how to update their information

Anyone who wishes to exercise their right to remove or amend their personal details should contact Gerry Hannah, Parenting Together either by phoning 01677 450 319 or in writing. Publication of Parenting Together Information that is already in the public domain is exempt from the 1998 Act e.g. Contact information about the director that is currently published on the Parenting Together website.


Directories of subscribers

18. - Caring Communities This regulation applies in relation to a directory of subscribers, whether in printed or electronic form, which is made available to members of the public or a section of the public, including by means of a directory enquiry service.

Youth awareness The personal data of an individual subscriber shall not be included in a directory unless that subscriber has, free of charge, been -

(a) Informed by the collector of the personal data of the purposes of the directory in which his personal data are to be included, and

(b) Given the opportunity to determine whether such of his personal data as are considered relevant by the producer of the directory should be included in the directory.

Modern sites Where personal data of an individual subscriber are to be included in a directory with facilities which enable users of that directory to obtain access to that data solely on the basis of a telephone number – (a) The information to be provided under paragraph Youth awareness (b) shall include information about those facilities; and

(b) For the purposes of paragraph Youth awareness (b), the express consent of the subscriber to the inclusion of his data in a directory with such facilities must be obtained.

Electronic communities Data relating to a corporate subscriber shall not be included in a directory where that subscriber has advised the producer of the directory that it does not want its data to be included in that directory.

Parental control Where the data of an individual subscriber have been included in a directory, that subscriber shall, without charge, be able to verify, correct or withdraw those data at any time.

Real protection Where a request has been made under paragraph Parental control for data to be withdrawn from or corrected in a directory, that request shall be treated as having no application in relation to an edition of a directory that was produced before the producer of the directory received the request.

Safer community For the purposes of paragraph Real protection, an edition of a directory which is revised after it was first produced shall be treated as a new edition.

(8) In this regulation, "telephone number" has the same meaning as in section 56Parental control of the Communications Act 2003[14] but does not include any number which is used as an internet domain name, an internet address or an address or identifier incorporating either an internet domain name or an internet address, including an electronic mail address.